Wednesday, January 25, 2012

Paleo! And a yummy recipe...


I've mentioned before that I'm now living a Paleo lifestyle, but I didn't really go into too much detail on what what entails.  Basically, it's exactly what that graphic says, and nothing else.  No grains.  No sugars.  No Doritos. No ice cream.  No oatmeal.  No rice.  No cheese.  

Lots of protein, healthy fats, and vegetables.  

Paleo is pretty much eating what our bodies were designed to eat: lean meats, fish and poultry, non-starchy vegetables, fruits, seeds and nuts.  And that's it.  All these over-processed foods with ingredient lists that cover half of the back of the package are wreaking havoc on our bodies, and no one even realizes it because half the time, they're marketed to us as "healthy".  

The only foods that should be considered healthy are those that came from the earth itself.  

Not from a lab, not from a processing plant, not from some government-funded research project to find more ways to use up all the corn they pay farmers to over-produce.  

I get so pissed off when I go to the grocery store now, especially on the snack aisles.  My kids LOVE fruit snacks, and even that is an understatement.  Beck would scarf an entire box of them if I'd let him.  But there are zero options for somewhat healthy fruit snacks out there.  Even the ones labeled "100% DV Vitamin C!" are no better than handing your kid a package of skittles.  My friend Buffy posted a link to this blog post a couple weeks ago, and I decided right then and there to stop buying fruit snacks for the kids.  They just eat them too quickly for them to be considered a treat, so I'll just keep them out of the house thank you very much.  Both kids also love to snack on almonds and cashews, so I'll just switch that $8 in the grocery budget from sugary 'fruit' snacks over to a couple packages of nuts.  

I'm starting to ramble now, but my point is that I'm learning more and more about what is good for my body and what isn't, and I'm really excited about it.  Obviously we're not going to be perfect (I fed the kids pizza for dinner tonight from the pizza joint on base), but I feel like even if we eliminate the processed junk from 80% of our diets, we'll see huge changes.  

That being said, wanna see what we ate for dinner the other night?  



Oh yeah.  All that went straight into my belly.  



Paleo Orange Chicken
Served 2 adults who weren't even that hungry, but couldn't stop eating. 

Ingredients:
1.5 lbs boneless, skinless chicken breast, cut into cubes
3 tbsp coconut oil (you could use butter also)
2 garlic cloves
Juice from 2 oranges
Zest from 1 orange
2 tbsp soy sauce <---not paleo, so if you're eating paleo as well, try and use coconut aminos. I just didn't have any.  
About an inch of fresh ginger, diced
1 tbsp sriracha <--nectar of the gods. SO GOOD.
1 tbsp honey***

Heat your coconut oil in a skillet over medium heat; saute the garlic until fragrant, then add the chicken.  

Meanwhile, add the remaining ingredients to a small saucepan and simmer while your chicken is cooking. 

Once the chicken has browned, pour the sauce over the top and let it simmer a bit longer to allow the sauce to reduce a little more.  


And that's it! So ridiculously easy, and lemme tell you, my husband and I SCARFED it.  He absolutely loved it.  The original recipe called for green onions as a garnish, but I didn't have any and Brandon doesn't like them anyway so meh. 

 I served some broccolini with the chicken, which was also super simple.  I melted about a tbsp of butter in a skillet, and added garlic (I like garlic, in case you couldn't tell), then I just threw the broccolini in the pan and sauteed it for a few minutes till it turned that gorgeous bright green.  So good.  

I'll be sharing a recipe every week, and I'd love for you to let me know how you liked the meals if you try them!  

***I realize honey is sugar, but it's allowed in small amounts, as long as it is actual honey and not pumped full of other weird crap.  I use a small amount in tea sometimes, but this is the first time I'd used it in a meal.  

4 comments:

  1. the recipe seems amazing
    I'm gonna try to make it! :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Awesome! Be sure to let me know how you like it :)

      Delete
  2. Normally I can't stand chicken. But that looks sooooo yummy!



    http://sailingwithbarefeet.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yay! I think it has to do with how you cook it. I didn't like chicken much growing up either, but I realized as an adult that my mom just overcooked it! I rarely cook chicken in the oven...it comes out juiciest when I pan-fry or saute it on the stove or grill it. Use a meat thermometer...165 and it's done! Lemme know if you try it out :)

      Delete